USFWS · Pennsylvania

Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge

The Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge is a National Wildlife Refuge in Monroe County, Pennsylvania.

From Wikipedia, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0.

Official page at U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ↗
DesignationNational Wildlife Refuge
Managed byU.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
StatePennsylvania
Size5,835 acres (computed from the boundary polygon)
FWS regionRegion 5
Center point40.8953, -75.2651
Night skySome glow on the horizon (Black Marble reading 58)

Boundary map

15 outlines

Boundary, simplified to about 0.005 degrees Federal campground

The outline is the agency boundary simplified for display, so small parcels and inholdings may not show. The agency page has the authoritative map.

Weather by month

NOAA climate normals →
Weather by month near Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge20°30°40°50°60°70°80°January: 3.78 inches of precipitation, 11.3 inches of snowFebruary: 3.12 inches of precipitation, 10.3 inches of snowMarch: 4.04 inches of precipitation, 9.5 inches of snowApril: 4.31 inches of precipitation, 0.9 inches of snowMay: 4.41 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowJune: 5.50 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowJuly: 4.71 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowAugust: 4.83 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowSeptember: 5.30 inches of precipitation, 0.0 inches of snowOctober: 5.24 inches of precipitation, 0.1 inches of snowNovember: 3.89 inches of precipitation, 1.5 inches of snowDecember: 4.42 inches of precipitation, 8.0 inches of snowJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecJanuary: 27.5°F averageFebruary: 30.0°F averageMarch: 38.0°F averageApril: 49.5°F averageMay: 59.8°F averageJune: 67.8°F averageJuly: 72.7°F averageAugust: 70.7°F averageSeptember: 63.6°F averageOctober: 51.7°F averageNovember: 41.2°F averageDecember: 32.5°F average0 in5 in10 in15 inTemp °FInches
The line is the average temperature and the bars are average precipitation at E Stroudsburg, 9 miles from the center point at 471 feet, station USC00368596 in the NOAA monthly climate normals for 1991 to 2020. Precipitation totals about 54 inches a year. The dotted line is average snowfall, about 42 inches a year on the same inches scale.

Large units span more than one climate. The station stands in for the center point, and the outer parts of the boundary can be warmer or colder.

Where to camp

Campsite Atlas →

No federal campground sits inside the boundary. 1 is within ten miles of it. Nearest first. Distances are from the campground point to the boundary edge, from the Campsite Atlas index.

Most refuges do not allow overnight camping. The campgrounds listed are outside the refuge.

Explore

Nearby on the other atlases

National Register listings within 15 miles · 60 in all · Register Atlas

Landmarks are listed first, then by distance from the boundary.

Reference

Questions people ask

How big is Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

5,835 acres, measured from the published boundary polygon. The agency’s own figure can differ where the boundary includes water or inholdings.

Source: How acreage is computed

Who manages Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

What state is Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge in?

Pennsylvania.

Source: How states are assigned

Can I camp at Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

No federal campground sits inside the boundary. The nearest is Worthington State Forest Campground, 4.7 miles out. 1 in all are within ten miles. Most refuges do not allow camping inside the refuge, so the campgrounds listed are outside it.

Source: Where to camp

How do I get to Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

A point inside the boundary is at 40.895, -75.265. Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area is 15 miles away. The official page carries directions and the office address.

Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

How dark is the night sky at Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

NASA’s Black Marble night-lights image reads 58 on a 0 to 255 scale at the center point, some glow on the horizon.

Source: NASA Black Marble

Which national parks are near Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area (15 mi). Park Atlas has fees, hours and alerts for each.

Source: Nearby on the other atlases

Are there historic places near Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge?

60 National Register listings within 15 miles, including Christ Hamilton United Lutheran Church and Cemetery and Ross Common Manor.

Source: Register Atlas

Sources

  • Boundary, name: the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundary layer.
  • States: computed by intersecting the boundary with Census state polygons; a state is listed when it holds at least one percent of the area.
  • Acreage: geodesic area of the published polygon. The agency’s official acreage can differ where the boundary includes water, easements or inholdings.
  • Description: Cherry Valley National Wildlife Refuge on Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0. The article was accepted because its title contains this unit’s name.
  • Campgrounds: the Campsite Atlas index of federal campgrounds, matched to this boundary at build time.
  • Night sky: NASA Black Marble (VIIRS, 2016 composite) sampled at zoom 6 around the center point.
  • Weather, alerts, air quality, river flow and earthquakes load live in your browser from NWS, AirNow, USGS and iNaturalist when you open the page.